31.Why do we keep wooden or concrete sleepers below the rails in railway tracks?
a). To reduce the pressure exerted by moving train
b). To act as a spring
c). To allow Iron rails to sleep when not in use
d).To help workers walk on the sides of rail.
Answer:(a). To reduce the pressure exerted by moving train
32.What is the Indian name of the constellation called Ursa major?
a).Jaqmbhu Dweepam
b).Krithika Nakshatra Mandal
c).Saptha Rishi Mandal
d).Makara Rasi
Answer:(c).Saptha Rishi Mandal
33.Which material is used as lubricant in heavy machines to withstand high temperature?
a). Paraffin wax
b). Heavy Grease
c). Graphic carbon
d). Castor oil
Answer:(c). Graphic carbon
34.On which principle does hydraulic brakes in automobiles work?
a). Archimedes principle
b). Auf-Bau Principle
c). Pascal’s Principle
d). Bernoulli’s Principle
Answer:(c). Pascal’s Principle
35.What is the product of equivalent weight and valence of an atom?
a). Mole
b). Specific heat
c). Pascal’s Principle
d). Atomic weight
Answer:(c). Pascal’s Principle
36.Which Indian PSU got involved in Tatra truck deal scam recently?
a).BHEL
b).ISRO
c).BEML
d).SAIL
Answer:(c).BEML
37.What is the ratio of the mass of one atom of an element to the mass of one atom of Hydrogen?
a). Atomic mass
b). Molecular mass
c). Equivalent mass
d). Mass of Hydrogen atom
Answer:(a). Atomic mass
38.What is the value of Avagadro number?
a). 0.623 x 1023
b). 60.23 x 1023a). To reduce the pressure exerted by moving train
b). To act as a spring
c). To allow Iron rails to sleep when not in use
d).To help workers walk on the sides of rail.
Answer:(a). To reduce the pressure exerted by moving train
32.What is the Indian name of the constellation called Ursa major?
a).Jaqmbhu Dweepam
b).Krithika Nakshatra Mandal
c).Saptha Rishi Mandal
d).Makara Rasi
Answer:(c).Saptha Rishi Mandal
33.Which material is used as lubricant in heavy machines to withstand high temperature?
a). Paraffin wax
b). Heavy Grease
c). Graphic carbon
d). Castor oil
Answer:(c). Graphic carbon
34.On which principle does hydraulic brakes in automobiles work?
a). Archimedes principle
b). Auf-Bau Principle
c). Pascal’s Principle
d). Bernoulli’s Principle
Answer:(c). Pascal’s Principle
35.What is the product of equivalent weight and valence of an atom?
a). Mole
b). Specific heat
c). Pascal’s Principle
d). Atomic weight
Answer:(c). Pascal’s Principle
36.Which Indian PSU got involved in Tatra truck deal scam recently?
a).BHEL
b).ISRO
c).BEML
d).SAIL
Answer:(c).BEML
37.What is the ratio of the mass of one atom of an element to the mass of one atom of Hydrogen?
a). Atomic mass
b). Molecular mass
c). Equivalent mass
d). Mass of Hydrogen atom
Answer:(a). Atomic mass
38.What is the value of Avagadro number?
a). 0.623 x 1023
c). 6.023 x 1023
d). 6.023 x 10-23
Answer:(c). 6.023 x 1023
39.Name the atoms having same atomic number but different mass number.
a).Isotopes
b).Isobars
c).Isotones
d).Isomers
Answer:(a).Isotopes
40.Which law is used to determine the atomic mass of a solid elemental substance?
a).Dalton’s law
b).Gay-Lussac’s law
c).Dulong & Petit’s law
d).Boyle’s law
Answer:(c).Dulong & Petit’s law